Artist Fees

Artist fees are paid to artists for participation in non-selling exhibitions or exhibitions where the focus is not on sale of work. 

If an artist has been asked to participate in a selling exhibition and they will not be paid an artist fee, then the exhibiting organisation must have a genuine commitment and capacity to generate sales. The artist should have also been able to select the work(s) to be exhibited and sold so that they can make an assessment as to which work(s) are most likely to achieve a sale. Examples of selling exhibitions would be commercial gallery exhibitions, art prize exhibitions (where the work is for sale), and art fairs (where the work is for sale).

Artists should also be paid for any other services they provide such as consultation, speaking, teaching, writing and licensing of their work, in addition to artist fees.

An artist fee should not be traded off against other goods or services provided by an organisation, including exposure. An artist cannot be ‘paid in exposure’ as no form of exchange taking place.

If public money is being provided to an organisation to produce exhibitions, then artist fees as outlined in the Code of Practice should be included in the budget and the artists paid. If there are no funds and no one is getting paid, then an artist can choose whether they participate in the exhibition or not.

Code of Practice

See Chapter 7 of NAVA's Code of Practice for more information on Fees and Wages.